Understanding the Statute of Limitations and Legal Malpractice
[…] MISSISSIPPI
Miss Code Ann. § 15-1-49
The Mississippi Statute of Limitations for legal malpractice is three (3) years from the date that the client learns or through reasonable diligence should have learned of the legal malpractice.
Fraudulent concealment will toll or stop the running of the SOL but the client must prove: (1) some affirmative act or conduct was done and prevented discovery of a claim; and (2) due diligence was performed on the client’s part to discover it.
ALABAMA
Code of Ala § 6-5-574
The Alabama Statute of Limitations for legal malpractice is two (2) years. The actual statute states: (a) All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two (2) years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure; except, that an act or omission or failure giving rise to a claim which occurred before August 1, 1987, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date.
Fraudulent concealment is statutory.